Skip to content

Past Award Recipients

Virginia Association of Secondary School Principals
Middle and High School Principal Awards

Year Award Level Recipient School Name Division Region
2023 High School Principal Award Howard Townsend, IV Jamestown High School Williamsburg-James City 2
2023 Middle School Principal Award Shampriest Bevel Bayside Middle School Sixth Grade Campus Virginia Beach 2
2022 2022 2021 High School Middle School No award Daniel Miani James Garst Lafayette High School Lewis Middle School Williamsburg-James City Salem 2 6
2021 Middle School Kambar Khoshaba Western Branch Middle School Chesapeake 2
2020 High School No Award      
2020 Middle School No Award      
2019 2019 2018 2018 2017 High School Middle School High School Middle School High School Jesse Boyd Bernice Cobbs Cathy Worley David Ellena Cherif Sadki King George High School Benjamin Franklin Middle School Jamestown High School Tomahawk Creek Middle School Gar-Field High School King George Franklin County Williamsburg-James City Chesterfield Prince William 3 2 2 1 4
2017 Middle School Mark Smith Stafford Middle School Stafford 3
2016 High School Melissa Hensley Central High School Shenandoah 4
2015 High School Mark Dorsey West Point High School West Point 3
2014 Middle School Carole Kihm Longfellow Middle School Fairfax 4
2013 High School Gracie Agnew Magna Vista High School Henry 6
2013 Middle School Steven Parker Cedar Lee Middle School Fauquier 4
2012 High School Antonia Fox York High School York 2
2012 Middle School Timothy McClung Central Academy Middle School Botetourt 6
2011 High School Virginia Minshew Park View High School Loudoun 4
2011 Middle School Jerome Campbell Andrew Lewis Middle School Salem 6
2010 High School Marjorie Stealey Norview High School Norfolk 2
2010 Middle School Gary Ritchie Virginia Middle School Bristol 7
2009 High School Emmett Bardshaw Patrick County High School Patrick 6
2009 Middle School Benita Stephens Potomac Middle School Prince William 4
2008 High School Carolyn Custard Hylton High School Prince William 4
2008 Middle School Donald Ashburn Carver Middle School Chesterfield 1
2007 High School William H Parker Henrico High School Henrico 1
2007 Middle School William Oehrlein Hayfield Secondary School Fairfax 4
2006 High School Brian Matney Frank W. Cox High School Virginia Beach 2
2005 High School Mel Riddile JEB Stuart High School Fairfax 4
2005 Middle School Sharon Byrdsong Azalea Gardens Middle School Norfolk 2
2004 High School Bill Wright Southampton High School Southampton 2
2004 Middle School William Zierden Culpeper Middle School Culpeper 4
2003 High School Arthur Brandriff Western Branch High School Chesapeake 2
2003 Middle School Rae Darlington Graham Park Middle School Prince William 4
2002 High School Irving Jones Monticello High School Charlottesville 5
2002 Middle School Brian Binggeli Tuckahoe Middle School Henrico 1
2001 High School Louis Tonelson Kempsville High School Virginia Beach 2
2001 Middle School Cathy Lassiter Rosemont Middle School Norfolk 2
2000 High School Carol Cash Lee-Davis High School Hanover 1
2000 Middle School Vera Blake Holmes Middle School Fairfax 4
1999 High School Michael Spender Maury High School Norfolk 2
1998 High School Margaret Walsh Minnie Howard School Alexandria 4
1997 High School Larry Clark Halifax County High School Halifax 8
1996 High School Patricia Griffin Princess Anne High School Virginia Beach 2
1996 Middle School Donald Harvey Virginia Beach Middle School Virginia Beach 2
1995 High School Harold Lawson Varina High School Henrico 1
1994 No Award        
1993 No Award        
1992 High School Barry Beers York High School York 2
1991 No Award        
1990 High School Glenn Koonce Oscar Smith High School Chesapeake 2
1989 Middle School Frank Steadman Norview Middle School Norfolk 2
1988 High School Thomas DeBolt Mills Godwin High School Henrico 1
1987 Middle School Gilliam Cobbs Sandusky Middle School Lynchburg 5
1986 High School Bert Hindmarsh Lake Taylor High School Norfolk 2
1985 High School John Caywood Menchville High School Newport News 2
1984 High School Harry Blevins Great Bridge High School Chesapeake 2

Virginia Association of Secondary School Principals
Assistant Principal Awards

YearAward LevelRecipientSchool NameDivisionRegion
2022
2021
2020
 Middle School
High School
Middle School
Charlee Breeden
Austin Norman, II
Rebecca Harmon
Tomahawk Creek Middle School
Jefferson Forest High School
Bailey Bridge Middle
Chesterfield
Bedford
Chesterfield
1
5
1
2019
2017
Middle School
High School
Kip Gansneder Tuttle
Michael Pflugrath
Johnson-Williams Middle School
South County High School
Clarke
Fairfax
4
4
2016High SchoolDonna WeingandGreat Bridge High SchoolChesapeake2
2015High SchoolBrian HaughinberryGrassfield High SchoolChesapeake2
2014High SchoolShawn DeRoseThomas Jefferson High School for Sci. & Tech.Fairfax4
2013High SchoolPaula JohnsonLandstown High SchoolVirginia Beach2
2012No Award    
2011High SchoolSandra BrownFrank W. Cox High SchoolVirginia Beach2
2010Middle SchoolBrenda MuseBenjamin Franklin Middle SchoolFranklin Co.6
2009High SchoolJohn DuellmanPotomas Falls High SchoolLoudoun4
2008High SchoolTiffany SanzoKecoughtan High SchoolHampton2
2007High SchoolBrian JohnsonPatrick Henry High SchoolWashington7
2006No Award    
2005High SchoolLynnell GibsonGranby High SchoolNorfolk2
2004High SchoolAlan SeibertSalem High SchoolSalem6
2003Middle SchoolLinda ViaThomas Hunter Middle SchoolMathews3
2002High SchoolJudith WallaceAbingdon High SchoolWashington7
2001High SchoolErenest MillerPrince Edward Co. High SchoolPrince Edward8
2000High SchoolKevin BezyFranklin Co. High SchoolFranklin Co.6
1999Middle SchoolBarbara GillyardLucille Brown Middle SchoolRichmond City1
1998High SchoolLeslie KaplanDenbigh High SchoolNewport News2
1997High SchoolCharles MaranzanoLafayette High SchoolWilliamsburg/James City2
1996High SchoolBeverly RoaneMaury High SchoolNorfolk2
1995High SchoolJanice LeslieChantilly High SchoolFairfax4
1994No Award    
1993High SchoolJohnnie FullerwinderGeorge Washington High SchoolDanville6
1991High SchoolJohn McGintyMills Godwin High SchoolHenrico1

Flank E. Flora Lamp of Knowledge Award & Gavel of Authority Award

YearFrank E. Flora Lamp of Knowledge Award Gavel of Authority Award 
2017Award Suspended in Honor of Dr. Robert A. Bracey, III Award Suspended in Honor of Dr. Robert A. Bracey, III
2016Dr. Samuel H. Campbell, VASSP Past President/VSCA Advisor Dr. Billy K. Cannaday, Virginia Board of Education President
2015Dr. Edward E. Brickell, Retired Virginia Beach Superintendent No Award
2014Hilda Kelly, Virginia AdvancED Director David Foster, Virginia Board of Education President
2013Dr. Leonard Gereau, Retired Franklin County Superintendent No Award
2012Dr. James Sellers, Virginia Tech Professor Eleanor B. Saslaw, Virginia Board of Education President
2011Dr. James Strong, College of William & Mary Professor David L. Johnson, Virginia Board of Education Member
2010Dr. David J. Parks, Virginia Tech Professor Not Listed in program
2009Richard Wong, CEO, Gifts In Kind International Dr. Mark Emblidge, Virginia Board of Education President
2008Dr. Robert Holsworth, Virginia Commonwealth University Dean  
2007T. Page Johnson, VASSP Author of Developments in School Law Not Listed in program
2006Patricia I. Wright, Deputy Superintendent of Public Instruction Not Listed in program
2005Dr. Jo Lynne Demary, State Superintendent of Public Instruction Harry Blevins, Virginia State Senator
2004Dr. Rochelle Frideman, Past VASSP and NASSP Board Member Patricia I. Wright, Assistant State Superintendent of Instruction
2003Dr. William C. Bosher, Jr., Virginia Commonwealth University Dean Mark Christie,  Virginia Board of Education President
2002Dr. Henry I. Willett, Jr., George Washington University Professor Governor L. Douglas Wilder
2001Dr. John Oehler, Virginia Commonwealth University Dean Retired Kirk T. Schroder, Virginia Board of Education Past President
2000  James Dillard, Virginia Delegate
1999John Osteen, VASSP Past President, NASSP Board Member  
1997Dr. Robert Wilburn, Colonial Williamsburg Foundation President W. Cecil Shortt, NASSP President
1996Dr. Lynn Canady, University of Virginia Professor Hunter Andrews, Virginia State Senator
1994Wayne “Dempsey” Worner, Virginia Tech Dean